Organising & Coordinating committee

ECCE9 / ECAB2 is jointly organized by the Association of Dutch Process Technologists (NPT) and the European Society of Biochemical Engineering Science (ESBES) on behalf of the European Federation of Chemical Engineering (EFCE). The organization is supported by the Institute for Sustainable Process Technology (ISPT).

The Organising Committee is headed by Jan Harmsen of the Rijksuniversiteit Groningen in The Netherlands, whereas the Scientific Committee has Harry van den Akker of Delft University of Technology in The Netherlands and Guilherme Ferreira of the University of Algarve, Portugal at its head.

The Scientific Committee has been expanded by a Coordinating Committee, which will oversee the selection of the submitted abstracts and will guarantee the quality of the presentations during the Congress.

Organising committee

  • Jan Harmsen (Co-Chairman)
  • Harry Van den Akker (Co-Chairman)
  • Guilherme Ferreira (Co-Chairman)
  • Paul Bussmann (Treasurer)
  • Fred van Hessen (Secretary)
  • Gerrit Westhoff (Secretary)
  • Wridzer Bakker (EFCE, ISPT)
  • Nieck Benes (Scientific Committee)
  • Lisa Groothuis (Communication, ISPT)
  • Maaike Kroon (design contests)
  • Marcel Ottens (ECAB)
  • Eveline Hermans (Student events)

Coordinating committee ECCE9/ECAB2

  • Bakker, Wridzer (AkzoNobel, NL)
  • Benes, Nieck (University of Twente, NL)
  • Biscans, Béatrice (Laboratoire de Génie Chimique, Toulouse, FR)
  • Boom, Remko (Wageningen University, NL)
  • Broekhuis, Ton (Rijks Universiteit Groningen, NL)
  • Cabral, Joaquim (Instituto Superior Técnico, PT)
  • Dudukovic, Mike (Washington University St Louis, USA)
  • Economou, Ioannis (National Center for Scientific Research 'Demokritos', GR)
  • Feise, Hermann (BASF, DE)
  • Ferreira, Guilherme (University of Algarve, PT)
  • Gani, Rafiqul (Technical University of Denmark, DK)
  • Hewitt, Chris (Loughborough University, UK)
  • Jungbauer, Alois (Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, AU)
  • Kersten, Sascha (University of Twente, NL)
  • Knorr, Dietrich (Tecnical University of Berlin, GE)
  • Korevaar, Gijsbert (Delft University of Technology, NL)
  • Kreutzer, Michiel (Delft University of Technology, NL)
  • Kuipers, Hans (Eindhoven University of Technology, NL)
  • Lerou, Jan (Penn State University, USA)
  • Lübbert, Andreas (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, DE)
  • Mandenius, Carl-Fredrik (Linköping University, SE)
  • Mantalaris, Sakis (Imperial College, London, UK)
  • Marin, Guy (Universiteit Gent, BE)
  • Noorman, Henk (DSM, NL)
  • Ottens, Marcel (Delft University of Technology, NL)
  • Pitt, Martin (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Palmas, Simonetta (Cagliari University, I)
  • Ranade, Vivek (National Chemical Laboratory, IN)
  • Sanders, Johan (Wageningen University, NL)
  • Schouten, Jaap (Eindhoven University of Technology, NL)
  • Seidel-Morgenstern (University of Magdeburg, DE)
  • Sorensen, Eva (University College London, UK)
  • Stankiewicz, Andrzej (Delft University of Technology, NL)
  • Sundaresan, Sankaran (Princeton University, USA)
  • Turunen, Ilkka (Lappeenranta University of Technology, FI)
  • Van den Akker, Harry (Delft University of Technology, NL)
  • Woodley, John (Technical University of Denmark, DK)

Jury Huntsman Design Contest